Duration of a presentation is 30 minutes

INVITED STATISTICS (IS)

INVITED PROBABILITY (IP)

IS1Statistics for the electronic health record

IP1Selfinteracting Markov Processes

Jennifer A. Sinnott (Ohio State University)

Daniel Kious (New York University Shanghai)

Rebecca A. Hubbard (University of Pennsylvania)

Titus Lupu (ETH Zurich)

Tianxi Cai (Harvard University)

Franz Merkl (LMU Munich)

Organizer: Tianxi Cai (Harvard University)

Organizer: Pierre Tarrés (Paris Dauphine University)

IS2. Statistical innovations in analysis of microbiome and metagenomic data

IP2. Growth processes

Hongzhe Li (University of Pennsylvania)

Alexandre Stauffer (Bath University)

Dan Nicolae (University of Chicago)

Zhan Shi (Paris 7 – Jussieu)

Jing Ma (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)

 Omer Angel (University of British Columbia)

Organizer: Hongzhe Li (Pennsylvania)

Organizer: Vladas Sidoravičius (Courant Institute and NYU Shanghai)

IS3. Statistical network analysis

IP3. Loop ensembles, loop soups, and related topics

Sofia Olhede (University College London)

Juhan Aru (ETH Zurich)

Carey Priebe (Johns Hopkins University)

Nina Holden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

 Yuan Zhang (Ohio State University)

Marcin Lis (University of Cambridge)

Organizer: Liza Levina (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Organizer: Wendelin Werner (ETH Zurich)

IS4. Inference for High Dimensional Models²

IP4. Value distribution of arithmetic functions

Zongming Ma (University of Pennsylvania)

Karl-Heinz Indlekofer (Paderborn University)

Alexandre Tsybakov (Pierre and Marie Curie University)

Eugenijus Manstavičius (Vilnius University)

Yihong Wu (Yale University)

Gérald Tenenbaum (University of Lorraine)

Organizer: Harrison Zhou (Yale University)

Organizer: Eugenijus Manstavičius (Vilnius University)

IS5. Graphical models

IP5. Random permutations and partitions

Kayvan Sadeghi (University of Cambridge)

Erik Slivken (University of California, Davis)

Caroline Uhler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Piotr Sniady (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Piotr Zwiernik (Pompeu Fabra University)

Ron Peled (Tel Aviv University)

Organizer: Robin Evans (University of Oxford)

Organizer: Dan Romik (University of California, Davis)

IS6. High-dimensional statistical inference

IP6. Stein’s method and applications

Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Robert Gaunt (University of Manchester)

Mladen Kolar (University of Chicago)

Nathan Ross (University of Melbourne)

Stefan Wager (Stanford University)

Yvik Swan (University of Liege)

Organizer: Cun-Hui Zhang (Rutgers University)

Organizer: Andrew Barbour (University of Zurich)

IS7. Asymptotic analysis of Bayesian methods

IP7. Random graphs

Stephanie van der Pas (Leiden University)

Colin McDiarmid (Oxford University)

Ismael Castillo (Pierre and Marie Curie University)

Andrzej Ruciński (Adam Mickiewicz University)

Anirban Bhattacharya (Texas A&M University)

Lutz Warnke (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Organizer: Judith Rousseau (Paris Dauphine University)

Organizer: Michał Karoński (Adam Mickiewicz University)

IS8. Causal inference

IP8. Algorithms and randomness

Edward H. Kennedy (Carnegie Mellon University)

Louigi Addario-Berry (Mc Gill University)

 Peng Ding (University of California)

Hsien-Kuei Hwang (Academia Sinica)

 Marloes Maathuis (ETH Zurich)

Henning Sulzbach (University of Birmingham)

Organizer: Marloes Maathuis (ETH Zurich)

Organizer: Ralph Neininger (Goethe University Frankfurt)

IS9. Functional data analysis

IP9. Random graphs and complex networks

Aurore Delaigle (University of Melbourne)

Christina Goldschmidt (Oxford University)

Victor Panaretos (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne)

Justin Salez (Paris Diderot University)

Alexander Petersen (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)

Organizer: Hans-Georg Müller (University of California, Davis)

Organizer: Remco van der Hofstad (Eindhoven University of Technology)

IS10. Statistical inference for infinite dimensional data

IP10. Random matrices

Herve Cardot (University of Burgundy)

Holger Kösters (The University of Rostock)

Charles Suquet (Lille University of Science and Technology)

Alexey Naumov (Skoltech Institute of Science and Technology)

Vladimir Vasiljevich Uljanov (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

Torben Krüger (Bonn University)

Organizer: Alfredas Račkauskas (Vilnius University)

Organizer: Friedrich Götze (Bielefeld University)

IS11. Functional Data Analysis and applications

IP11. Random matrices: applications to statistics

Sonja Greven (Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich)

Rafał Latała (University of Warsaw)

Siegfried Hörmann (Graz University of Technology)

Pierre Youssef (University Paris-Diderot)

Donatello Telesca (UCLA)

Marc Lelarge (Research University Paris)

Organizer: Claudia Kirch (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg)

Organizer: Ramon van Handel (Princeton University)

IS12. Extreme value theory

IP12. Spin glasses

John Einmahl (Tilburg University)

Antonio Auffinger (Northwestern University)

Gesine Reinert (Oxford University)

David Gamarnik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Miriam Isabel Seifert (Ruhr University Bochum)

Marc Lelarge (Ecole Normale Superieure)

Organizer: Claudia Klüppelberg (Technical University of Munich)

Organizer: Dmitry Panchenko (University of Toronto)

IS13. Extreme value statistics

IP13. Random trees and Random planar maps

Ana Ferreira (Instituto Superior Técnico,  University of Lisbon)

Timothy Budd (Radboud University Nijmegan)

Claudia Klüppelberg (Technical University of Munich)

Ewain Gwynne (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Anthony Davison (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne)

Tom Hutchcroft (University of British Columbia)

Organizer: John Einmahl (Tilburg University)

Organizer: Gregory Miermont (ENS Lyon)

IS14. Time Series

IP14. Limit theorems with stable limits

Daniel Pena (Charles III University of Madrid)

Paul Doukhan (University of Cergy-Pontoise)

 Vladimir Spokoiny (Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics)

Vygantas Paulauskas (Vilnius University)

 Lijian Yang (Tsinghua University)

Adam Jakubowski (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun)

Organizer: Yingcun Xia (National University of Singapore)

Organizer: Adam Jakubowski (University Torun)

IS15. Recent advances in simulation methods for statistical inference

IP15. Empirical processes with applications to statistics

Christoph Andrieu (University of Bristol)

Vladimir Koltchinskii (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Anthony Lee (University of Bristol)

Radoslaw Adamczak  (Polish Academy of Sciences and University of Warsaw)

Sinan Yildirim (Sabancı University)

Jon Wellner (University of Washington, Seattle)

Organizer: Christophe Andrieu (University of Bristol)

Organizer: Jon Wellner (University of Washington, Seattle)

IP16. Game-theoretical probability

Glenn Shafer (Rutgers Business School-Newark and New Brunswick)

Nicolas Perkowski (Humboldt University of Berlin)

Vladimir Vovk (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Organizer: Vladimir Vovk (Royal Holloway, University of London)

IS17. Nonparametric inference under shape constraints

IP17. Insurance mathematics

Kim Hendrickx (Hasselt University)

Richard Verrall (University of London)

Bodhisattva Sen (Columbia University)

Hanspeter Schmidli (University of Cologne)

Fadoua Balabdaoui (Paris Dauphine University and ETH Zurich)

Gareth Peters (University College London)

Organizer: Cecile Durot (Paris Nanterre University)

Organizer: Paul Embrechts (ETH Zurich)

IS18. Large-scale data analysis

IP18. Financial mathematics

Gian Thanei (ETH)

Fred Espen Benth (University of Oslo)

Po-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

Alexander Gushchin (Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Rajen Shah (University of Cambridge)

Łukasz Stettner (Polish Academy of Sciences)

Organizer: Rajen Shah (University of Cambridge)

Organizer: Yuliya Mishura (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kiev)

IS19. High dimensional data analysis

IP19. Random convex hulls

Cun-Hui Zhang (Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey)

Zakhar Kabluchko (University of Münster)

Liza Levina (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Youri Davydov (Saint Petersburg State University & Lille University of Science and Technology)

Yang Feng  (Columbia University)

Vladislav Vysotsky (University of Sussex and St. Petersburg Division of Steklov Mathematical Institute)

Organizer: Ming Yuan (Columbia University)

Organizer: Dmitry Zaporozhets (The Russian Academy of Sciences)

IS20. High-dimensional statistics

IP20. Excursions of stochastic processes and random fields

Cheng Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Hermine Biermé (University of Poitiers)

Jingyuan Chang (Southwestern University of Finance and Economics)

Arijit Chakrabarty (Indian Statistical Institute)

Weidong Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Raphael Lachieze-Rey (Paris Descartes University)

Organizer: Weidong Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Organizer: Gennady Samorodnitsky (Cornell University)

IS21. Statistics for spatial and spatio-temporal processes

IP21. Infinite divisible random fields and processes and their applications

Eardi Lila (University of Cambridge)

Nathalie Eisenbaum (Pierre and Marie Curie University)

William Kleiber (University of Colorado at Boulder)

Jan Rosinski (University of Tennessee)

Andrew Zammit Mangion (University of Wollongong)

Gennady Samorodnitsky (Cornell University)

Organizer: Tilmann Gneiting (Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies)

Organizer: Jan Rosinski (University of Tennessee)

IS22. Change point estimation

IP22. Ambit stochastics

Hao Chen (University of California, Davis)

 Fred Espen Benth (University of Oslo)

Guillem Rigaill (University of Évry-Val d’Essonne)

Jürgen Schmiegel (Aarhus University)

Holger Dette (Ruhr University Bochum)

Orimar Sauri (Aarhus University)

Organizer: Idris Eckley (Lancaster University)

Organizer: Ole Barndorff-Nielsen (Aarhus University)

IS23. Bayesian factor analysis

IP23. Limit theorems for stochastic processes

Natesh Pillai (Harvard University)

Ashkan Nikeghbali (University of Zurich)

Markus Pape (Ruhr University Bochum)

Mark Podolskij (Aarhus University)

Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Maurizia Rossi (University of Luxembourg)

Organizer: Sylvia Frühwirth-Schnatter (Vienna University of Economics and Business)

Organizer: Mark Podolskij (Aarhus University)

IS24. Editors’ pick from the Annals of Statistics

IP24. Extremes for time series

Andrea Montanari (Stanford University)

Anja Janssen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)

Axel Munk (University of Gottingen)

Johannes Heiny (Aarhus University)

Markus Bibinger (Marburg University)

Olivier Wintenberger (Pierre and Marie Curie University)

Organizer: Thomas Mikosch (University of Copenhagen)

Organizer: Edward George (Wharton University of Pennsylvania), Tailen Hsing (University of Michigan)

IS25. Algebraic and geometric methods in Statistics

IP25. Stochastic geometry

Sonja Petrovic (Illinois Institute of Technology)

Pierre Calka (University of Rouen)

Shaowei Lin (Singapore University of Technology and Design)

Stephen Muirhead  (King’s College London)

Mathias Drton (University of Washington)

Ivan Nourdin (Luxembourg University)

Organizer: Mathias Drton (University of Washington)

Organizer: Giovanni Peccati (Luxemburg University)

IS26. Statistics under computational constraints

IP26. Stochastic modeling for ecology and evolution

Jiaming Xu (Purdue University)

Charline Smadi (Irstea)

Zhou Fan (Stanford University)

Chi Viet Tran (Lille University of Science and Technology)

Song Mei (Stanford University)

Anton Wakolbinger (Goethe University Frankfurt)

Organizer: Zongming Ma (University of Pennsylvania)

Organizer: Sylvie Méléard (Ecole Polytechnique)

IS27. Bayesian Variational Inference and Stochastic Gradient Methods

IP27. Condensation phenomena in stochastic systems

Tamara Broderick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Michail Loulakis (National Technical University of Athens)

Daniel Roy (University of Toronto)

Frank Redig (Delft University of Technology)

Sebastian Vollmer (University of Warwick)

Daniel Ueltschi (University of Warwick)

Organizer: Lancelot James (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Organizer: Ines Armendariz (University of Buenos Aires)

IS28. Statistical problems in astronomy

IP28. Editors’ pick from the Annals of Probability

Yen-Chi Chen (University of Washington)

“Liouville Brownian Motion”, by Christophe Garban, Rémi Rhodes, and Vincent Vargas.

Alessandra R. Brazzale (University of Padova)

“The scaling limit of the minimum spanning tree of the complete graph”, by Louigi Addario-Berry, Nicolas Broutin, Christina Goldschmidt, and Gregory Miermont.

Gwedolyn Eadie (University of Washington)

“A central limit theorem for the KPZ equation”, by Martin Hairer, Hao Shen.

Organizer: Jessi Cisewski (Yale University)

Organizer: Maria Eulalia Vares (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

 

 

IS29. Ranking data and preference learning

IP29. Stochastic differential equations

Marina Meila (University of Washington)

Alexander Yu. Veretennikov (University of Leeds)

David Leslie (University of Lancaster)

Etienne Pardoux (Aix-Marseille University)

Arnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo)

Mikhail Urusov (University of Duisburg-Essen)

Organizer: Arnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo)

Organizer: Kęstutis Kubilius (Vilnius University)

IP30. Persistence probabilities

Vitali Wachtel (University of Augsburg)

Christophe Profeta (University of Evry-Val d’Essonne)

Frank Aurzada (Technical University of Darmstadt)

Organizer: Frank Aurzada (Technical University of Darmstadt)

IS31. On robust Bayesian inference in high-dimensional misspecified  models

IP31. Rough paths

Peter Grünwald (CWI Amsterdam and Leiden University)

Antoine Lejay (University of Lorraine)

 Ryan Martin (North Carolina State University)

Peter Imkeller (Humboldt University of Berlin)

 Pierre Alquier (ENSAE, Paris)

Peter K. Friz (Technical University of Berlin)

Organizer: Peter Grünwald (CWI Amsterdam and Leiden University)

Organizer: Rimas Norvaiša (Vilnius University)

IS32. Statistical modeling of self-exciting point processes

Emmanuel Bacry (Ecole Polytechnique)

Paul Embrechts (ETH Zurich)

Francois Roueff (Paris Institute of Technology)

Organizer: Rainer von Sachs (Catholic University of Louvain)


There will be two sessions, jointly organized by IMS and ICIAM

ICIAM 1. Uncertainty Quanti fication

Yousseff Marzouk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Sergios Agapiou (University of Cyprus)

Kostas Zygalakis (University of Edinburgh)

Organizer: Omiros Papaspiliopoulos (Pompeu Fabra University)

ICIAM 2. Stochastic models in neuroscience

Reinhard Höpfner (Johannes-Gutenberg University)

Etienne Tanre (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)

Michèle Thieullen (Pierre and Marie Curie University)

Organizer: Michèle Thieullen (Pierre and Marie Curie University)